This is the "A" page of the "A-Z Resource List" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Admin Sign In 

A-Z Resource List  

This guide contains a full list of resources organized by name.
Last update: Feb 7, 2012 URL: http://libguides.walsh.edu/alpha  Print Guide   RSS Updates ShareThis

APrint Page
  Search: 
 
 

A

  • Academic Search Complete
    Index, abstracts, and full text for many scholarly publications covering all academic areas of study.
  • Accounting Research Manager
    The most timely and comprehensive online database of expert-written analytical accounting, auditing, governmental, internal controls and SEC information as well as primary source data. Updated daily, it provides current, complete and objective resource for your financial reporting needs.
  • ACM Digital Library
    Full text of journal and conference papers from the Association for Computing Machinery.
  • ACS Publications
    Journals from the American Chemical Society, 1879-the present.
  • African-American Poetry 1760-1900
    Now offered as part of the American and English Literature Collection. Use Search by Collection pull down menu to limit search to only African-American Poetry.
  • AGRICOLA
    Citations for journal articles, monographs, theses, patents, software, audio-visual materials, and technical reports related to agriculture.
  • Alt HealthWatch
    Index, abstracts, and full text covering complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness.
  • America: History and Life
    Index and abstracts of literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present.
  • American & English Literature
    Full text of books and other sources of poetry, drama and prose originally published in print. Also includes 21 historic editions of the Bible in English.
  • American Drama
    American Drama currently contains more than 700 plays from over 300 dramatists of American dramatic literature from 1714 to the present. When finished, American Drama will feature the complete texts of more than 2,000 plays written by American dramatists.
  • American Periodicals Series Online
    Digitized images of the pages of over 1,100 historic American magazines, journals, and newspapers.
  • American Poetry 1600-1900
    American Poetry 1600-1900 is a collection of 1,200 books and anthologies of early American poetry providing access to 40,000 poems of American writers from the 17th to the early 20th century. This database contains the works of all major American poets, including Emily Dickinson, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Phillis Wheatley, Walt Whitman, and John Greenleaf Whittier. It also covers many less familiar names.
  • Ancestry (Library Edition) *ON Campsu Access ONLY*
    *ON Campsu Access ONLY*

    Ancestry Library Edition provides easy access to more than 4,000 genealogy databases with a single search. Coverage focuses primarily on the United States and the United Kingdom, although other areas are covered. Databases include the complete U.S. Census & Index (1790-1930), vital, church, court, and immigration records.
  • Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature (1920-1997)
    Index to books, articles, reviews, collections, and dissertations in English studies. (No longer updated.)
  • Annual Reviews
    Since 1932, Annual Reviews has offered comprehensive, timely collections of critical reviews written by leading scientists. Annual Reviews volumes are published each year for 33 focused disciplines within the Biomedical, Physical, and Social Sciences.
  • Anthropology Plus
    Index to articles and reports in anthropology, archaeology, and interdisciplinary studies.
  • AP Images
    Photos from The Associated Press, plus graphics, text and audio.
  • Art & Architecture Digital Media
    Art and architecture digital images from licensed sources, plus contributions from Ohio museums, libraries, and universities.
  • The ART Collection  
      
    The ART Collection provides high-quality, digital images of works of art from museums around the world. The ART Collection highlights the creative output of cultures around the world, from prehistoric to contemporary times, and covers the complete range of expressive forms. Images include a broad range of works of the following genres: painting, sculpture, photography, print, drawing, ceramic, textiles, metalwork, furniture, books and scrolls, architecture, and archeological finds.
  • Art Full Text
    Index, abstracts, and full text for articles in art.
  • Art Index Retrospective (1929-1984)
    Indexes over 400 international art publications, including periodicals, yearbooks, and museum bulletins.
  • ARTFL (French Literature)
    Full text of 2000 works in French.
  • Arts and Humanities Citation Index (ISI Web of Science)
    Index and cited references for articles in the arts and humanities.
  • ATLA Religion Database
    Index to articles, book reviews, and essays in religion and theology.
 

Contact Us!

 

 

Email Us:
library@walsh.edu
Call Us:
330.490.7185

Text Us:
330.754.1956
Ask Us! FAQ
Like Us!
 
Description

Loading  Loading content... please wait