This is the "Finding Books" page of the "ENG 200: Short Story C. Embree" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

ENG 200: Short Story C. Embree  

Last Updated: Jan 11, 2012 URL: http://libguides.walsh.edu/eng200 Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Finding Books Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Off-Campus Access

Having problems logging in off-campus?

Call us: 330-490-7185

 

Search Tips

Remember to use Boolean Operators: AND OR NOT

 

Search Tips

Combine words for the best search results:

Fitzgerald AND Criticism

Huxley AND Criticism

 

Search Tips

Use the * to truncate a word. 

Example: Criti* searches as Critical, Criticism, Critically, Critic

 

Is this page helpful?

Was this information helpful?

How useful is this page?
(1 = Not Useful, 5 = Very Useful!)

Additional comments:


Your Email:


 

Welcome!

This guide is a collection of resources available through Walsh University Library. It is designed to help students of ENG 200:The Short Story find appropriate material for research papers and projects.

Books

  • Books @ Walsh
    Find what books Walsh owns on your topic.
  • Books @ OhioLINK
    The OhioLINK catalog allows you to search all of Ohio's academic library collections. You can use the catalog to find and request materials online, and then pick them up two to three days later at the library's circulation desk.

E-Books

We have many books available in electronic format.  All e-books are intergrated into our traditional catalog but you can also search individual e-book collections.

 

Reference Books

Cover Art
A Dictionary of Literary Symbols
Call Number: PN56.S9 F47
Essential reference tool for scholars and students, explaining and illustrating common literary symbols.

Cover Art
A Handbook to Literature
Call Number: PN41 .H36 2000

Cover Art
Merriam-Webster’s Encyclopedia of Literature
Call Number: PN41 .M47
"A rich source of information about the world's finest literature. Over 10,000 entries and 250 illustrations covering authors, works, and literary terms and topics from all eras and all parts of the world. Includes pronunciations."

Cover Art
Merriam-Webster's dictionary of allusions
Call Number: PN43 .W42
Provides definitions of over 900 allusions and includes a history of each term, a pronunciation guide, and examples of the word or phrase used in context

 
 

Electronic Books

Cover Art
Archetypes and motifs in folklore and literature
Call Number: Electronic Book
ISBN: 0765612607

Cover Art
Encyclopedia of folklore and literature
Call Number: Electronic Book
ISBN: 1576070034

Cover Art
A new handbook of literary terms
Call Number: Electronic Book
ISBN: 9780300106367

Cover Art
Schaum's quick guide to writing great short stories
Call Number: Electronic Book
ISBN: 0070390775

 

Librarian

Profile Image
Melissa Bauer
Contact Info
Reference:
330-244-4942
library@walsh.edu

My Contact:
330-244-4658
mbauer@walsh.edu
Send Email

Your Library Account

*Your student ID number is also your library barcode*

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip