Alternate Page for Screenreader Users

Guides Home - Heidi Beke-Harrigan

Assistant Librarian, Head of Technical Services

Profile Image
Heidi Beke-Harrigan
Logo - Facebook
Contact Info:
330-490-7186

Guides

BSC 200: Field Observation, Gillespie & Bachtel
by Heidi Beke-Harrigan - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013
Accompanies the BSC 200 Field Observation course to help students find information about the various careers and training necessary in the fields of applied sociology, psychology, criminal justice and counseling.
Tags: careers, counseling, criminal, jobs, justice, psychology, sociology, vocation
COM 211: Speech, L. Horrisberger
by Heidi Beke-Harrigan - Last Updated Jan 30, 2013
Provides help with research for speech and presentation for COM/ENG 211.
COM 320: Research Methods in Communication, M. Rogers
by Heidi Beke-Harrigan - Last Updated Feb 18, 2013
For communications majors and students in Research Methods in Mass Communication
COM 365: Advertising and Public Relations, L. Horrisberger
by Heidi Beke-Harrigan - Last Updated Jan 30, 2013
Research and writing help for the course project examining historical pioneers and events, or strategies have influenced the Public Relations practice.
Tags: edward l. bernays, ivy lee, prsa, public relations campaigns, social media
COM 475: Senior Capstone Experience, L. Horrisberger
by Heidi Beke-Harrigan - Last Updated Jan 30, 2013
Help with client, market and theory research for the capstone project.
Developing Your Topic
by Heidi Beke-Harrigan - Last Updated Jan 20, 2012
How to deveop your topic using concept mapping
Tags: developing topics, mind mapping, picking search terms
ENG 200-3: Body in Pain, C. Cruz-Martes
by Heidi Beke-Harrigan - Last Updated Feb 18, 2013
This guide provides supplemental texts and information for the course Body in Pain.
ENG 314: The Literary Essay, C. Embree
by Heidi Beke-Harrigan - Last Updated May 22, 2013
Guidance for completing the literary essay assignment.
Tags: addison, periodical essay, satire, spectator, steele, tatler
Evaluating Web Pages
by Heidi Beke-Harrigan - Last Updated May 14, 2013
Tools to help you determine if a web page is reliable or not.
Finding Legal Cases
by Heidi Beke-Harrigan - Last Updated Feb 1, 2013
This guide explains how to find the text of court cases, explains how to read legal citations and provides links for finding the cases in the library’s print collections and databases.
Museum Ethics
by Heidi Beke-Harrigan, Ryan McLaughlin - Last Updated Dec 19, 2012
New Additions
by Heidi Beke-Harrigan - Last Updated May 14, 2013
New additions to the Walsh Library
Tags: additions, new books, new items, new materials
PHIL 312: Political Philosophy, J. Vincenzo
by Heidi Beke-Harrigan - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013
Use this guide to find resources that will help you prepare for the four in class essay exams.
Plagiarism
by Heidi Beke-Harrigan - Last Updated May 7, 2013
This page explains plagiarism and provides resources to help students avoid it.
SOC 101: Principles of Sociology, M.Bemiller
by Heidi Beke-Harrigan - Last Updated Jan 30, 2013
Help with your Streets assignment
SOC 101: Principles of Sociology, P. Bove
by Heidi Beke-Harrigan - Last Updated Jan 25, 2013
Help with article critique assignment
Tags: article critique
SOC 309: Corrections, M. Bemiller
by Heidi Beke-Harrigan - Last Updated Jan 30, 2013
Help with the critical thinking project to valuate current correctional programs.
Tags: corrections programs, empirical research
SOC 313: Women and Criminal Justistice System, M. Bemiller
by Heidi Beke-Harrigan - Last Updated Feb 21, 2013
Highlights resources about women and the criminal justice system as well as tips on completing the annotated bibliography and fact sheet assignment.
Tags: annotated bibliography, correctional personnel, women in corrections, women prisoners
SoTL
by Heidi Beke-Harrigan - Last Updated Dec 7, 2012
Scholarship of Teaching and Learning
SPAN 101: Spanish 101 for Healthcare, R. Deluca
by Heidi Beke-Harrigan - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013
Guide helps students explore topics related to communicating with Spanish speaking patients and building bridges between patients and providers.
Tags: latino healthcare, spanish, spanish for healthcare workers
SPAN 102: Spanish 102 for Healthcare, R. Deluca
by Heidi Beke-Harrigan - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013
This guide was created to help Spanish 102 students research topics related to the hispanic population and health care issues.
Tags: latino healthcare, spanish, spanish for healthcare workers
Student Instructions for ETD submission
by Heidi Beke-Harrigan - Last Updated Mar 27, 2013
This brief guide will help students submitting their theses and dissertations to OhioLINK's ETD site.
Tags: &, dissertations, electronic, theses
Visual Literacy
by Heidi Beke-Harrigan - Last Updated Jan 12, 2012
Provides information on citing images, copyright, teaching visual literacy, finding images, and more
Tags: citing images, image managemeing, image searching, images, visual literacy
Walsh Community Garden
by Heidi Beke-Harrigan - Last Updated May 8, 2013
Resources, tips and sharing for anyone participating in the community garden project.
Tags: community gardening, community gardens, community supported agriculture, gardening, organic gardening
Walsh ebooks
by Heidi Beke-Harrigan - Last Updated Feb 6, 2013
This guide describes the e-book collections and mobile downloads that are available to students, faculty and staff at Walsh University. It also provides instructions on accessing and downloading each of these collections.
Tags: download, ebooks, mobile applications, mobile apps
Walsh Reads
by Heidi Beke-Harrigan - Last Updated May 8, 2013
Walsh Reads gives a voice to readers and reading on campus, highlighting students, faculty, and staff every month with their current picks or old favorites. It's also a way to connect with the broader Walsh community

Office Hours

Monday 4-8pm
Tuesday 9am-12:30pm
Thursday 12:30-4pm
Other days By appointment
 
 
Description

  Loading...