Sociology

A leading sociology research database offering full-text access to nearly 400 core journals, over 150 priority journals, 720+ books, and thousands of conference papers. Coverage spans from 1895 to the present and includes topics such as criminology, gender studies, social work, race and ethnicity, political sociology, and urban studies. Notable publications include Social Forces, Sociological Quarterly, and Journal of Marriage and Family. Also features author profiles and cited references for in-depth research.

A full-text database offering comprehensive coverage of sociology and related disciplines. It includes over 190 active full-text journals, with 185 peer-reviewed titles. Topics span social behavior, human interaction, cultural and community development, and social structures. Ideal for students and researchers in sociology and social work, it features notable publications such as Sociological Spectrum, Journal of Social Psychology, and Social Behavior and Personality.

Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection is a comprehensive database providing full-text access to scholarly journals and magazines covering topics in psychology, mental health, emotional and behavioral characteristics, and related fields. It supports research in areas such as counseling, social work, education, and human development. Ideal for students and faculty in psychology, education, and allied health programs, this resource offers reliable content for both academic study and applied practice.

The T&F Social Science & Humanities Library provides access to over 900 must-have online journals from Routledge, the pioneering social science and humanities publisher, and Psychology Press.

Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature and quality web sources with smart tools to track, analyze and visualize research. It's designed to find the information scientists need. Quick, easy and comprehensive, Scopus provides superior support of the literature research process.

An essential resource for sociology and social science programs exploring gender, identity, and social structures. This interdisciplinary database indexes over 700 sources, including scholarly journals, books, dissertations, and grey literature, with coverage from 1972 to the present. It supports research in areas such as gender roles, intersectionality, social justice, family dynamics, labor, and global women’s movements. Key titles include Signs, Feminist Review, and Hypatia, making it ideal for coursework and research in sociology, anthropology, political science, and cultural studies.

An online archive of multidiscipline journal articles in the most significant professional journals.

Provides access to over 32 million full-text scholarly articles from more than 10,000 academic journals. Coverage spans a wide range of disciplines including science, technology, engineering, medicine, social sciences, arts, and humanities. Journals are sourced from both major academic publishers and smaller presses. The EJC supports advanced search features and citation tools, and is available to students, faculty, and researchers at OhioLINK member institutions.