E-Books
- Business Expert PressA collection of over 100 concise ebooks on a wide range of business topics. Available with unrestricted access through the ebrary platform, these ebooks can be freely downloaded in their entirety. Topics include: Management, Planning, Revenue Management, International Business Enterprises, Globalization, Purchasing, Marketing, Public Relations, Business Strategy, Supply Chain Management, Entrepreneurship, Leadership, Consumer Behavior and more.
Finding Company Information
Databases
- Accounting Research ManagerThe most timely and comprehensive online database of expert-written analytical accounting, auditing, governmental, internal controls and SEC information as well as primary source data. Updated daily, it provides current, complete and objective resource for your financial reporting needs.
- Business Insights (Business and Company Resource Center)Business Insights: Essentials combines all of the content formerly found in Business & Company Resource Center with a new interface designed around the research goals and workflows of your diverse business research community. Easily find information on companies, industries and more in the context of timely news, statistical data, and in-depth reports.
- Business Source CompleteIndex, abstracts, and full text covering scholarly business publications.
- Cabell's Directory of Publishing Opportunities in ManagementProfessors and graduate students in Management frequently use Cabell's Directory to assist them in publishing their manuscripts. Also, administrators and accrediting committees use them to evaluate publication records.
- Economia y NegociosCitations in Spanish for articles on business and economics.
- Factiva Factiva's business information includes Dow Jones and Reuters Newswires and The Wall Street Journal, plus more than 8,000 other sources from around the world.
- IBIS WorldProvides instant access to over 700 United States industries, everything from Shoes Stores to Gold Ore Mining and all industries in between.
- Insurance Periodicals IndexIndex and abstracts to articles from insurance industry journals and magazines.
- LexisNexis AcademicFull text news, business, legal, medical, and reference information.
- Mergent OnlineBusiness and financial information for investment research.
- Value LineValue Line is a complete, multidimensional investment management solution that enables both new and experienced investors to make timely, better-informed decisions. It provides a wealth of in-depth financial information, intelligently presented both in print and online, plus objective research, insightful commentary, proven price projections, and advanced analytical tools.
- Vente et GestionFrench language business journals.
- Vocational and Career CollectionIndex, abstracts, and full text for 350 trade and industry related periodicals. Web of Science (ISI) - see Science Citation Index Expanded
Business and Investing web sites
- BigChartsMarket, mutual fund and stock charts and quotes
- Bloomberg.comComprehensive financial news and data
- Bureau of Public DebtOne of our primary responsibilities is to account for the U.S. public debt. Also a source of information on United States bonds and notes
- CBS MarketWatchHistorical quotes for stocks and funds
- Daytrader's BulletinTips, tools and signals
- InvestorGuideStock, fund and market research with an extensive business and investing glossary
- MorningstarStock and mutual fund analysis
- MSN Money investor siteExtensive data on stocks and funds, including consensus of analyst reports
- Standard & Poor'sCompany and industry profiles (on-campus only)
- Stockcharts.comTools to create your own charts in various styles including multiple companies you can graph on the same chart
Newspapers
- Regional Business NewsA full text newswire database that incorporates business wires from all over the world.
Ask Us |
Contact Info Phone (Main Library): 330-490-7185 Phone (Reference): 330-244-4942 Email: library@walsh.edu Fax: 330-490-7270 |



Loading...
